Loading...
Cruiser Racing 2020-01-28T05:59:21+00:00

Cruiser Racing

Welcome to the Cruiser Racing webpage.  Here you will find electronic copies of documentation, details of the race programme and details of previous race results.

HSC Race Documentation

Cruiser Sailing Instructions 2019
Protocols for Cruisers – Start Flags
Notice of Race 2019 (And Entry Form)
Beaufort Scale
Cruiser Race Risk Assessment 2019

SWSA Race Documentation

Cruiser Sailing Instructions SWSA
Electronic Entry Form
Paper Entry Form

OOD & Safety Boat Drivers

Blank Race Sheet
Cruiser Race Events & OOD
OOD Protocols for Cruisers
Refuelling Notice for Safety Boat
Safety Boat Driver Protocols
Operations Procedures
Beachmaster Guidelines

Racing Rules

General Sailing Instructions
OOD Duties
Cruiser Sailing Instructions
Cruiser Course

Race Programme

To view all race events in a printable format, please click here:  Cruiser Racing Events

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
3
Yachtmaster Course 6:00 pm
Yachtmaster Course
Feb 3 @ 6:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Meeting in the Function Room
General Committee Meeting 7:30 pm
General Committee Meeting
Feb 3 @ 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
 
4
Day Skipper Course 6:00 pm
Day Skipper Course
Feb 4 @ 6:00 pm – 10:00 pm
 
SWSA AGM 8:00 pm
SWSA AGM
Feb 4 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Southampton Water Sailing Association Notice of Annual General Meeting The[...]
5
6
7
Quiz NIght 8:00 pm
Quiz NIght
Feb 7 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
 
8
Juniors Cinema Evening (Swallows and Amazons) 5:00 pm
Juniors Cinema Evening (Swallows and Amazons)
Feb 8 @ 5:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Name(required) Email(required) Website Message Submit
9
10
Yachtmaster Course 6:00 pm
Yachtmaster Course
Feb 10 @ 6:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Meeting in the Function Room
RYA Development Forum at Netley Sailing Club ‘How Can Your Club Make the Most of Its Open Days?’ 6:30 pm
RYA Development Forum at Netley Sailing Club ‘How Can Your Club Make the Most of Its Open Days?’
Feb 10 @ 6:30 pm – Feb 11 @ 9:00 am
https://www.rya.org.uk/newsevents/events/Pages/rya-south-club-development-workshops.aspx We hope you enjoyed our January Club Development Forum[...]
12
13
14
16
New Members Meeting (Open Invite to all members) 11:30 am
Radio Sailing 3:00 pm
Radio Sailing
Feb 16 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Name(required) Email(required) I would like to book the Club Radio[...]
17
Yachtmaster Course 6:00 pm
Yachtmaster Course
Feb 17 @ 6:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Meeting in the Function Room
19
20
21
Quiz Night 8:00 pm
Quiz Night
Feb 21 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
 
22
Round the World Darts Competition 7:30 pm
Round the World Darts Competition
Feb 22 @ 7:30 pm – 11:00 pm
Name(required) Email(required) Message Submit  
23
24
Yachtmaster Course 6:00 pm
Yachtmaster Course
Feb 24 @ 6:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Meeting in the Function Room
27
28
29

Race Results

Please select the tab and then the series for full race results.

Your Content Goes Here

Spring Series “Depledge Bowl”

1st Trevor Tennison

2nd Ted Trim

3rd Philip Pascoe

Summer Series “Sunday Salver”

1st Philip Pascoe

2nd Ted Trim

3rd Trevor Tennison

Autumn Series “Open Challenge Cup”

1st Trevor Tennison

2nd Ted Trim

3rd Graham Harrison

Cruiser Evening Series “Hollybank Cup”.

1st Trevor Tennison

2nd Graham Harrison

3rd Philip Pascoe

Cruiser Ladies Race “Ladies Trophy”

1st Ann Honour

2nd Sue Hayward

3rd Claire Kirby

“Normandy Cup” Dinghy & Cruiser Race

1st Philip Pascoe

2nd Dave & Christine Witcher

3rd Ted Trim