Loading...
Cruiser Racing 2019-06-21T13:05:02+01:00

Cruiser Racing

Welcome to the Cruiser Racing webpage.  Here you will find electronic copies of documentation, details of the race programme and details of previous race results.

HSC Race Documentation

Cruiser Sailing Instructions 2019
Protocols for Cruisers – Start Flags
Notice of Race 2019 (And Entry Form)
Beaufort Scale
Cruiser Race Risk Assessment 2019

SWSA Race Documentation

Cruiser Sailing Instructions SWSA
Electronic Entry Form
Paper Entry Form

OOD & Safety Boat Drivers

Blank Race Sheet
Cruiser Race Events & OOD
OOD Protocols for Cruisers
Refuelling Notice for Safety Boat
Safety Boat Driver Protocols
Operations Procedures
Beachmaster Guidelines

Racing Rules

General Sailing Instructions
OOD Duties
Cruiser Sailing Instructions
Cruiser Course

Race Programme

To view all race events in a printable format, please click here:  Cruiser Racing Events

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
2
3
HSC Cruiser Summer 6 1:00 pm
HSC Cruiser Summer 6
Aug 3 @ 1:00 pm – Aug 4 @ 3:00 pm
High Tide 1322 4.8
Radio Sailing Race 7 12:30 pm
Radio Sailing Race 7
Aug 3 @ 12:30 pm – 2:00 pm
 
SWSA BD 4 Race 1:00 pm
SWSA BD 4 Race
Aug 3 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Events timings can be found on the internet at: https://www.swsa.org.uk/[...]
4
Dinghy Race Summer 5 2:00 pm
Dinghy Race Summer 5
Aug 4 @ 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
OOD – Rod Morris Safety Boat Driver – Doug Wright[...]
5
6
7
SWSA Evening Race 8 6:30 pm
SWSA Evening Race 8
Aug 7 @ 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm
High Tide 1625 4.2
8
9
12
13
14
15
16
17
Year of the Dinghy 10:00 am
Year of the Dinghy
Aug 17 @ 10:00 am – Aug 18 @ 3:00 pm
HSC Dinghy Fun Weekend “Year of the Dinghy” Saturday 17th August 10:00 am
HSC Dinghy Fun Weekend “Year of the Dinghy” Saturday 17th August
Aug 17 @ 10:00 am – 3:00 pm
Saturday: 1200 – Rub a Dub Race from the pontoon[...]
Dinghy Race Summer 6 1:00 pm
Dinghy Race Summer 6
Aug 17 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
High Tide 1248 4.4 OOD Stuart Gange Safety Boat Driver[...]
19
20
21
22
23
SWSA Evening Race 9 6:30 pm
SWSA Evening Race 9
Aug 23 @ 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm
High Tide 1620 4.0
24
Rally to Chichester Marina 8:30 am
Rally to Chichester Marina
Aug 24 @ 8:30 am – Aug 26 @ 4:30 pm
High Tide HSC 1711 3.9 Full details to follow  
Survey for AI DI and SI 1:18 pm
Survey for AI DI and SI
Aug 24 @ 1:18 pm – 2:18 pm
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
HSC Cruiser Race Autumn 1 11:00 am
HSC Cruiser Race Autumn 1
Aug 31 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
OOD Phil Pascoe High Tide 1220 4.9
SWSA BD 5 Race 11:00 am
SWSA BD 5 Race
Aug 31 @ 11:00 am – 12:30 pm
High Tide 1220 4.9
Radio Sailing Race 8 11:30 am
Radio Sailing Race 8
Aug 31 @ 11:30 am – 1:00 pm
 

Race Results

Please select the tab and then the series for full race results.

Spring Series “Depledge Bowl”

1st Trevor Tennison

2nd Ted Trim

3rd Philip Pascoe

Summer Series “Sunday Salver”

1st Philip Pascoe

2nd Ted Trim

3rd Trevor Tennison

Autumn Series “Open Challenge Cup”

1st Trevor Tennison

2nd Ted Trim

3rd Graham Harrison

Cruiser Evening Series “Hollybank Cup”.

1st Trevor Tennison

2nd Graham Harrison

3rd Philip Pascoe

Cruiser Ladies Race “Ladies Trophy”

1st Ann Honour

2nd Sue Hayward

3rd Claire Kirby

“Normandy Cup” Dinghy & Cruiser Race

1st Philip Pascoe

2nd Dave & Christine Witcher

3rd Ted Trim