Loading...
Cruiser Racing 2019-02-09T07:27:31+00:00

Cruiser Racing

Welcome to the Cruiser Racing webpage.  Here you will find electronic copies of documentation, details of the race programme and details of previous race results.

Race Documentation

Cruiser Sailing Instructions SWSA
Cruiser Sailing Instructions 2019
Protocols for Cruisers – Start Flags
Paper Entry Form
Electronic Entry Form
Notice of Race 2019 (And Entry Form)
Beaufort Scale
Cruiser Race Risk Assessment 2019

OOD & Safety Boat Drivers

Blank Race Sheet
Cruiser Race Events & OOD
Refuelling Notice for Safety Boat
Safety Boat Driver Protocols
Operations Procedures
Beachmaster Guidelines

Racing Rules

General Sailing Instructions
OOD Duties
Cruiser Sailing Instructions
Cruiser Course

Race Programme

To view all race events in a printable format, please click here:  Cruiser Racing Events

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
4
General Committee Meeting 7:30 pm
General Committee Meeting
Feb 4 @ 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
General Committee Meeting
5
6
7
8
Quiz Night 7:30 pm
Quiz Night
Feb 8 @ 7:30 pm – 11:00 pm
 
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Quiz Night 7:30 pm
Quiz Night
Feb 22 @ 7:30 pm – 11:00 pm
 
23
Function Room Booking (Baileys awaiting confirmation) 3:00 pm
Function Room Booking (Baileys awaiting confirmation)
Feb 23 @ 3:00 pm – Feb 24 @ 11:00 pm
Booking awaiting confirmation for private member function
RYA DSC Radio Course 8:30 am
RYA DSC Radio Course
Feb 23 @ 8:30 am – 3:00 pm
From Roger Drewery: Hi guys I’m running a SRC(VHF) course[...]
24
Radio Sailing Race 1 1:00 pm
Radio Sailing Race 1
Feb 24 @ 1:00 pm – Feb 25 @ 2:30 pm
The first race of the Radio Sailing at the club.
Club IT Training/Guidance/Setup for all Members 10:00 am
Club IT Training/Guidance/Setup for all Members
Feb 24 @ 10:00 am – 3:00 pm
Training day on multiple IT systems at the club as[...]
25
26
27
28

2018 Race Results

Please select the tab and then the series for full race results.

Cruiser Autumn Points Series “Open Challenge Cup”

1st Trevor Tenison

2nd Ted Trim

3rd Graham Harrison

Cruiser Evening Series “Hollybank Cup”.

1st Trevor Tennison

2nd Graham Harrison

3rd Philip Pascoe

Cruiser Summer Points Series “Sunday Salver”

1st Philip Pascoe

2nd Ted Trim

3rd Trevor Tennison

Cruiser Spring Points Series “Depledge Bowl”

1st Trevor Tennison

2nd Ted Trim

3rd Philip Pascoe

Cruiser Ladies Race “Ladies Trophy”

1st Ann Honour

2nd Sue Hayward

3rd Clair Kirby

“Normandy Cup” Dinghy & Cruiser Race

1st Philip Pascoe

2nd Dave & Christine Witcher

3rd Ted Trim

2017 Race Results

Please select the tab and then the series for full race results.

Prior Year’s Race Results

Please select the year tab for summary results.