Loading...
Cruiser Racing 2019-08-31T09:22:09+01:00

Cruiser Racing

Welcome to the Cruiser Racing webpage.  Here you will find electronic copies of documentation, details of the race programme and details of previous race results.

Race Documentation

Cruiser Sailing Instructions SWSA
Cruiser Sailing Instructions 2019
Protocols for Cruisers – Start Flags
Paper Entry Form
Electronic Entry Form
Notice of Race 2019 (And Entry Form)
Beaufort Scale
Cruiser Race Risk Assessment 2019

OOD & Safety Boat Drivers

Blank Race Sheet
Cruiser Race Events & OOD
Refuelling Notice for Safety Boat
Safety Boat Driver Protocols
Operations Procedures
Beachmaster Guidelines

Racing Rules

General Sailing Instructions
OOD Duties
Cruiser Sailing Instructions
Cruiser Course

Race Programme

To view all race events in a printable format, please click here:  Cruiser Racing Events

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
Dinghy Race Autumn 1 1:00 pm
Dinghy Race Autumn 1
Sep 1 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
High Tide 1302 4.9 Safety Boat driver – Pete Browning
3
4
5
6
SWSA Evening Race 10 6:30 pm
SWSA Evening Race 10
Sep 6 @ 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm
High Tide 1651 4.0
7
Dinghy Race Autumn 2 5:00 pm
Dinghy Race Autumn 2
Sep 7 @ 5:00 pm – 6:30 pm
High Tide 1752 3.8 Safety Boat Peter Timothy/Stephen Webb
9
General Committee Meeting 7:30 pm
General Committee Meeting
Sep 9 @ 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm
This meeting will also be to set the budget requirements[...]
10
11
12
13
14
Open Dinghy Coaching 10:00 am
Open Dinghy Coaching
Sep 14 @ 10:00 am – Sep 15 @ 3:00 pm
High Tide 14th 1146 4.4 High Tide 15th 1218 4.4
HSC/SWSA Race/Rally to Yarmouth 12:00 pm
HSC/SWSA Race/Rally to Yarmouth
Sep 14 @ 12:00 pm – Sep 15 @ 5:00 pm
High Tide 14th at HSC 1146 4.4 High Tide 15th[...]
15
16
17
18
19
Friendship Group Fish and Chips (Brenda Spearing) 5:00 pm
Friendship Group Fish and Chips (Brenda Spearing)
Sep 19 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Booking for private members function in the function room or[...]
20
22
Dinghy Race Autumn 3 3:00 pm
Dinghy Race Autumn 3
Sep 22 @ 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm
High Tide 1638 3.9 Safety Boat – Tom Byrne/Eian Massey
23
24
25
27
29
Member booked event with BBQ Keith Witchell
Member booked event with BBQ Keith Witchell
Sep 29 all-day
Private member function. Bar still available for members at usual[...]
Cruiser Race Autumn 3 11:45 am
Cruiser Race Autumn 3
Sep 29 @ 11:45 am – 1:45 pm
High Tide 1200 4.9
30

Race Results

Please select the tab and then the series for full race results.

Spring Series “Depledge Bowl”

1st Trevor Tennison

2nd Ted Trim

3rd Philip Pascoe

Summer Series “Sunday Salver”

1st Philip Pascoe

2nd Ted Trim

3rd Trevor Tennison

Autumn Series “Open Challenge Cup”

1st Trevor Tennison

2nd Ted Trim

3rd Graham Harrison

Cruiser Evening Series “Hollybank Cup”.

1st Trevor Tennison

2nd Graham Harrison

3rd Philip Pascoe

Cruiser Ladies Race “Ladies Trophy”

1st Ann Honour

2nd Sue Hayward

3rd Claire Kirby

“Normandy Cup” Dinghy & Cruiser Race

1st Philip Pascoe

2nd Dave & Christine Witcher

3rd Ted Trim